Wednesday, May 2, 2012

ShapeShifter Kisses... it's alive...

Shape Shifter by Susan Sedon Boulet

Way after midnight meows, my gorgeous May-romping Big Cats... a weather-quiet day on the tame prairie after lightning storms moved through last night, and sent this Big Cat to an early bedtime, but a very early really rising for her... yeah, a long, long day, and 2012 is still NO FUN.

The Kougaress is feeling really uneasy right now... there's a HUGE disturbance in the force... as they say in Star Wars. Take care, my darlings.

Authoress news and mews ~

ShapeShifter Kisses... it's alive...

So, about three and a half years ago, the Kougar set up a wordpress blog titled: ShapeShifter Kisses. At the time, she had the thought that it could be a blog for shapeshifter authors in general to promo/feature their ebooks/books. However, that plan never materialized. And with this recent Wordpress idiocy in forcing the Kougar to use a login procedure that was ancient instead of how she was signing in to comment on other blogs... well, this Big Cat decided to mess around with ShapeShifter Kisses, and did manage to change her display name... and ended up posting her most recent blog at SHAPESHIFTER SEDUCTIONS. The thing the Kougar DOES NOT like about Wordpress, it's all about pay this, pay that for an upgrade, it's a time sink to mess with [only good when sleep-deprived], and in the meantime your blog is damn limited as far as font and color and anything else cool. However, Kittens, if you're curious here's the addy ~ ~

If the Kougar can manage it, she may post her Tuesday blogs at Wordpress... maybe... meows!


Last Chance For the Snow Leopardess
by Savanna Kougar

Tuesday howls and yowls, and Happy May Day, shapeshifter lovers.

This post is late because lightning storms rolled through last night. Frustrating, especially after a non-stop, rough day. When I finally! get some time to write, nope. No flash fiction penning for me. However, the good news, lots of much-needed rain for my tame prairie.

This flash piece isn't complete, and was inspired by a story scene that began playing in mind before I drifted off to sleep. Yep, the best I could do for today.

Last Chance For the Snow Leopardess

Kaliakani hung her head and sank to her knees. She barely noticed the silken pillow cushioning her legs, or the tug of the soft rope binding her wrists.

Once again, as it had been in her life since early childhood, no one wanted her. She'd only been tolerated by her family, by the tribe over the years, because of her healing abilities, and because the shaman had favored her, and taught her.

Tears tried to slip down her cheeks. She felt their familiar wetness behind her closed eyelids, yet Kaliakani couldn't weep. Her soul was too weary.

Big Cat by-the-numbers ~

11:44 pm... 11:55 pm... 12:12 am... 8:44 am... 10:10 am... 11:11 am... after midnight... 1:11 am... really bad theater for the mindless, that's lamestream media in these times... would a kindergartner believe this stuff?...


Study Finds Increased Warming Over Wind Farms
Yahoo! Contributor Network - Mon, 30 Apr 2012 15:37:00 PDT

According to Science Daily, scientists at the State University of New York at Albany published a study in the journal Nature Climate Change that concludes large wind farms might have a warming effect. Researchers assessed satellite data of the areas surrounding large wind energy farms in Texas over a span of nine years from 2003 to 2011. Here are the details.

Big Cat Note: Wind Farms are BAD NEWS all the way around. The American public have been sold a bill of goods as to the actual energy output. In fact, actually it's all a horrendous scam meant to line the pockets of the already rich. Also, the sound frequencies cause serious illness to many and/or are deadly to people living close to a wind farm, as well as the animals.

The most powerful weapon is the human soul on fire.

~ Have a magickal month of May ~


And, May you live the dreams of your heart, not in interesting times...

Lots of ShapeShifter Kisses from the Kougar...


Serena Shay said...

Ooh, a new blog to play with. Part Yay and part ugh...especially with wordpress. I always had problems with that format. Speaking of, I probably still have a blog on wordpress. oops ;)

Savanna Kougar said...

Yeah, that's one reason I just never messed with it for all those years. However, with this whole tadoo in trying to sign in to Wordpress to comment on the Wild and Wicked Cowboys blog... well, I figured maybe I could manage to put up my Tuesday Shapeshifter blog at that site as well... of course, anyone else is invited to join in.